Swim team posts wins, enjoys polo event and alumni meet

Print More

Current Masuk swimmers, front: Cross, Pierson, Ganino, Riordan, Smith, Clark, McHugh, Sheppard, Youngcourt, Micu, Kanjo, Malecki, Kirberger; and alumni in back: Lein, Hull, Zamary, Aiello, Kubik.

Masuk High’s swim team has had a busy and successful start to the season. 

The Panthers opened the season with a 96-84 win over Woodland on Dec. 17, fell to Pomperaug 95-80 on Dec. 21 and beat the Barlow-Bethel co-op 90-73 on Jan. 4.The holiday break featured some fun with a team water polo event on Dec. 23 and an alumni meet on Dec. 27. The current Panthers defeated alumni swimmers 130-56.

Results from the win over Barlow-Bethel: 

Members of the Panther swim team had a water polo scrimmage to kick off the holiday break.

200 free relay: 2. A relay (1:54.48) Riordan, smith, McHugh, Kirberger. Barlow bethel out-touched Masuk by just .34. 3. C relay (2:20.74) Reilly, Maia, Carvajal, Ganino.

200 free: 1. Clarke 1:57.80.

200 IM: 1. Kirberger 2:17.24. 3. Maia 2:54.63

50 free: 2. Malecki 25.39 who was only .01 from a personal best. 3. Micu 26.82. 4. Pierson 27.75 with a personal best. Masuk also had exhibition swimmers who had best times: Carvajal, Ganino, Ofori-Nkansah and Reilly.

100 fly: 2. McHugh 59.40. 3. Hall 1:03.82

100 free: 2. Riordan 55.30.

500 free: 1. Kirberger 5:04.07 seasonal best. 3. Clark 5:04.47. The 500 free teammates raced each other for 20 laps, staying side by side. Kirberger pulled ahead and out-touched Clark by .40.

200 free relay: 1. A relay (1:51.29) Pierson, Urkawich, smith, Clark. 3. B relay (2:03.58) Carvajal, Reilly. Maia, Ganino

100 backstroke: 2. McHugh 1:03.62. 3. Riordan 1:04.75. 4. Hall 1:06.94 seasonal best.

100 breaststroke: 2. Smith 1:19.24. 3. Urkawich 1:31.29. 4. Maia 1:32.00

400 free relay: 2. A relay (3:55.12) Kirberger, McHugh, Clark, Riordan. 3. B relay (4:18.93) Pierson, Micu, hall, Malecki.

Results from the Woodland meet: 

200 Medley Relay: 1. A Relay (1:49.70) Riordan (back), Youngcourt (breaststroke), McHugh (fly), Kirberger (free). 3. B Relay (2:00.27) Malecki (back), Smith (breaststroke), Hall (fly), Kanjo (free).

200 free: 1. Clark 1:56.29, SWC and State qualifying time. 2. Sheppard 1:59.51, SWC and State qualifying time.

200 IM: 1. Kirberger 2:13.53, SWC and State qualifying time. 3. Smith 2:42.36.

50 free: 1. Youngcourt 25.19 SWC qualifying time. 2. Malecki 25.38, SWC qualifying time.

100 fly: 1. McHugh 58.84, SWC and State qualifying time. 2. Sheppard 1:00.35, SWC and State qualifying time.

100 free: 1. Riordan 53.79, SWC qualifying time. 3. Malecki 56.03, SWC qualifying time.

500 free: 1. Clark 5:03.41, SWC and State qualifying time. Kirberger 5:04.66, SWC and State qualifying time.

200 free relay: 2. A relay (1:42.05) Youngcourt, Micu, Sheppard, Clark

100 backstroke 2. Riordan 1:02.68, SWC and State qualifying time. 3. McHugh 1:02.90, SWC and State qualifying time. 4. Hall 1:08.27, SWC qualifying time.

100 breaststroke: 2. Youngcourt 1:14.36, SWC qualifying time. 3. Smith 1:16.89, SWC qualifying time.

400 free relay: 2. A relay (3:44.05) Sheppard, McHugh, Clark, Riordan. 3. B relay (4:03.79) Malecki, Micu, Hall, Kirberger.

Results from the Pomperaug meet are as follows: 

200 free: 2. Clark 1:57.07. 3. Kirberger 1:57.50.

100 fly: 2. Sheppard 1:00.92.

100 free: 1. Riordan 53.32 for a seasonal best time.

500 free: 1. Clark 5:03.19 for a seasonal best time. 3. Kirberger 5:05.12.

100 backstroke: 3. Riordan 1:02.68 for a seasonal best time.

100 breaststroke: 3. Smith 1:18.87.

400 free relay: 1. A relay (3:44.24) Sheppard, Kirberger, Clark, Riordan.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.