Swim and dive team has strong performances in loss to Brookfield

Print More

Keara Kirberger competes during a meet this fall.

MONROE, CT — Masuk High’s girls’ swimming and diving team dropped a 95-90 decision to Brookfield on Oct. 6, but had many strong individual and relay performances. Results are as follows:

200 medley relay

2nd place relay swimmers were Helmke, K.Kirberger, Shaik, Pallas with a time of 2:15.33

3rd place relay swimmers were Antony, Valle, Eaton, Bajorinas with a time of 2:40.42

4th place relay swimmers were Gloria, Tran, Rodrigues, Schneider with a time of 3:06.00

200 free

3rd place A.Kirberger with a time of 2:29.42

4th place Hull with a time of 2:43.21

5th place Valle with a time of 2:58.84

200 IM

1st place Helmke with a time of 2:28.29 who made the SWC and State cut off time

4th place Shaik with a time of 2:46.95

5th place Tran with a time of 3:30.68 which was a personal best this season

50 free

2nd place K.Kirberger with a time of 31.49

3rd place Eaton with a time of 31.76 which was a personal best this season

4th place Bajorinas with a time of 32.43 which was a personal best this season

Diving

3rd place Kate Wittenauer with a score of 202.75

5th place Carrie Wittenauer with a score of 188.00

Carly dove 175.25 points (her 2nd all time highest)

100 butterfly

3rd place Eaton with a time of 1:20.04

4th place Hull with a time of 1:27.28 which was a personal best this season

5th place Rodrigues with a time of 2:07.26 – her first time swimming fly

100 free

Victoria Pallas and the Panthers had some solid swims against Brookfield.

3rd place Pallas with a time of 1:09.72 which was a personal best this season

5th place Antony with a time of 1:25.60

6th place Schneider with a time of 1:39.53

500 free

2nd place A.Kirberger with a time of 6:21.90

4th place Bajorinas with a time of 8:03.08

5th place Gloria with a time of 8:48.50 – her first time swimming the 500

200 free relay

2nd place relay swimmers were Antony, A.Kirberger, Hull, K.Kirberger with a time of 2:14.00

4th place relay swimmers were Rodrigues, Gloria, Tran, Barkana with a time of 2:33.78

5th place relay swimmers were Jordan, C.Wittenauer, K.Wittenauer, Gifford with a time of 2:50.21

100 backstroke

1st place Helmke with a time of 1:07.34

2nd place Shaik with a time of 1:12.19 which is a personal best this season

4th place Pallas with a time of 1:24.51

100 breaststroke

3rd place K.Kirberger with a time of 1:30.13

4th place Tran with a time of 1:41.21

5th place Valle with a time of  1:42.88 which is a personal best this season

400 free relay

2nd place relay swimmers were Pallas, Shaik, Bajorinas, Helmke with a time of 4:44.91

3rd place relay swimmers were Barkana, Hull, Eaton, A.Kirberger with a time of 5:24.74

4th place relay swimmers were Memon, Valle, Schneider, Gifford with a time of 6:51.08

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *