Senior Awards recognize Masuk’s outstanding students

Print More

Principal Steve Swensen speaks to the audience inside the Masuk auditorium on Senior Awards night Thursday, June 2.

MONROE, CT — Masuk High School Principal Steve Swensen addressed the audience inside the school’s packed auditorium for the annual Senior Awards Thursday night.

Ella Rigby received the Business Law award.

Students were recognized for their outstanding academic achievements and received scholarships from numerous organizations. Below is the complete listing.

All of the student photos in this article were taken by Karen Coffey.

Outstanding Achievement in Business Department Awards

Business Law: Ella Rigby

Marketing: Andrew Acerbo

Finance: Victoria Gloria

Accounting: Kenneth Clark

Outstanding Service to DECA: Nicholas Caggiano

Outstanding Service to FBLA: Kenneth Clark

Outstanding Service to National Business Honor Society: Mia Dellapiano

Business Club Senior Award: Nicholas Caggiano

Overall Excellence in Business Education: Julian Zeppetello

Outstanding Achievement in Technology Education

Robert Hancox was recognized for Wood Technology

Computer Aided Drafting CAD: Ava Grace

Wood Technology: Robert Hancox and Victoria Pappalardo

Advanced Culinary Arts: Mary Henry

Senior Culinary Excellence: Keara Kirberger and Lauren Unger

Video Production: Ella Boyle

Photography: Alexander Williams

Yearbook Production: Emily Florin

Computers: Laurie Salustri

Overall Excellence in Technology Education: Kevin Giordano

World Languages

Spanish: Aynsley Lane and Julia Wadolkowski

French: Keara Kirberger

Library Media Center

Service to Library Media Center: Dylan Pinto

Read 100 Honor Cord Recipients

Kayla Andreo

Keara Kirberger won the French Award.

Kathryn Andronowitz

Victoria Gloria

Keara Kirberger

Sophia McCarthy

Krista Nehez

Aiden Grey Nowotny

Dylan Pinto

Olivia Robertson

Alexandra Rodrigues

Kayla Santos

Julia Smolka

Julian Zeppetello

Social Studies 

Dylan Pinto won the Art Sheehan Excellence in Citizenship Award.

Daughters of the American Revolution Award for Excellence in American History: Kayla Santos

Outstanding Achievement in Social Sciences: Anysley Lane and Kenneth Clark

Outstanding Achievement in History and Social Studies: Daniel Linn and Kayla Andreo

The Art Sheehan Excellence in Citizenship Award: Dylan Pinto

Superior Achievement in Social Studies: Faith Walker and Luke Sawyer

 Science

Four Years of Excellence in Science: Keara Kirberger and Almaas Ghafoor

Outstanding Achievement in Biology: Jane Ding

Outstanding Achievement in Physics: Jackson Zambarano

Mathematics

Jackson Zambarano won Outstanding Achievement in Physics.

Outstanding Achievement in AP Calculus BC: Suja Srinivasan

Outstanding Achievement in AP Statistics: Jackson Zambarano

English

Four Years of Excellence: Kathryn Andronowitz, Sophia McCarthy, Almaas Ghafoor

Outstanding Achievement in English: Jane Ding, Julia Wadolkowsky

Four Years – Most Improved Students: Sonia Garcia

Outstanding Creative Writer: Aynsley Lane, Suja Srinivasan

Masuk Free Press Editor and Quill & Scroll Journalism Honors Society: Maureen Gorman

Fine Arts: Performance in Music

Aynsley Lane won the Louis Armstrong Jazz Award.

Outstanding Achievement in Band: Emma Ronaghan

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Aynsley Lane

John Philip Sousa Award: Erin Daly

U.S. Marine Youth Foundation – Semper Fidelis Award: Mila Planas

Outstanding Achievement in Strings: Peter Pothansky, Julia Smolka

Outstanding Achievement in Sinfonietta: Suja Srinivasan, Jackson Zambarano

Outstanding Achievement as a Soloist: Jane Ding, Sherry Li

Most Spirited in Strings: Kevin Giordano, Julia Wadolkowsky

Most Improved Strings Musicians: Kathryn Andronowitz, Kara Traggianese

Mila Planas won the U.S. Marine Youth Foundation – Semper Fidelis Award.

Outstanding Achievement in Concert Choir: Abigail Brewster

Outstanding Achievement in Chamber Choir: Faith Walker

Outstanding Achievement in Camarata: Luisa Friend

All National Choir Selection: Luisa Friend

Fine Arts: Performing Arts

Outstanding Achievement in Drama: Erin Daly

Outstanding Achievement in Vocal Performance: Luisa Friend

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Theatre: Justin Loescher

Outstanding Contribution to the Performing Arts at Masuk: Ella Boyle

Fine Arts: Visual Arts

Ella Boyle won the Outstanding Contribution to the Performing Arts at Masuk award.

Outstanding Art Effort: Erin Daly, Holden Duckworth, Sonia Garcia, Krista Nehez, Karina Silva

Outstanding Achievement in Drawing: Kayla Santos, Olivia Robertson

Outstanding Achievement in Painting: Luisa Friend

Outstanding Achievement in Ceramics: Kate Capozziello

CAS Scholar-Artist Award: Emily Read, Alexis Sullivan

Overall Achievement in the Visual Arts: Ella Boyle, Emily Read

Special Recognitions

National Merit Finalist: Nicholas Caggiano, Jackson Zambarano

Nicholas Caggiano is a National Merit Finalist.

National Merit Scholarship Commended Students: Connor Cybart, Jane Ding, Michael Edgar, Kathryn Gallant, Kevin Giordano, Keara Kirberger, Sherry Li, Jacob Moreno, Roan Riordan, Suja Srinivasan, Julian Zeppetello, Alexander Zhelonkin

President’s Award for Educational Achievement: Mike Cavone, Dan Dutkovsky, Jack Wargo

Positive School Culture: Kayla Andreo, Lily Cushing, Awad Ibrahim, Aynsley Lane, Mila Planas

Outstanding Perseverance Award: Lindsay Collis, Noah Malewicki

Young American Leadership Award: Mila Planas

Panther’s Pride Award: Colin Jarnutowski, Victoria Gloria

Scholarships

Victoria Gloria earned the U.S. Army Post 9/11 GI Bill Scholarship.

U.S. Army Post 9/11 GI Bill Scholarship:Victoria Gloria

U.S. Army ROTC Scholarship: Wednesday Smetak

U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence: John Takacs, Wednesday Smetak

Cuseo Family Technology Award: Byron Rios-Parada

Residential Waste Systems Scholarship: Hannah Frost

Spadaccino and Leo P. Gallagher & Son Community Scholarship: Gavin Mills

Aquinas Consulting Scholarship: Regan Slattery

Masuk Parent Teacher Club Scholarship: Ava Grace, Ariana Herold, Juliana Pagano, Faith Walker, Tyler Cummings, Kevin Giordano, Justin Loescher, Jacob Moreno

Monroe PTC

Jane Ding is the Class of 2022 co-valedictorian with Jackson Zambarano.

Jack Crowell Memorial Scholarship: Dylan Pinto, Sophia Norton

Ciara O’Driscoll Memorial Scholarship for Special Education: Jack Wargo

Forrest Ryan Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Antolini, Ryan Perez

Melissa Dampf Memorial Vocational Scholarship: Adam Greco

Mark Robert Adiletta Memorial Scholarship: Justin Aleman, Lucas Crowell, Sean Minnick, Erica Parillo, Amanda Teixeira, Cecilia Tobin, Jenna Yacovelli

Bruce Lazar Memorial Scholarship: Carly Stalling

Karen Daley Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Frost, Dylan Pinto

Christine Palombi Memorial Scholarship: Emily Florin (David York recommendation)

Eddie Westcott Memorial Scholarship: Stuart Malone, Veronica Martino

Greater Bridgeport Retired Teachers Association: Patrick Civitelli

Emily Florin earned the Christine Palombi Memorial Scholarship.

The Children’s Open Charitable Trust Foundation: Jessica Minch, Michael Snyder

Monroe Chamber John Dry Scholarship: Caleb Nealon

The Rotary Club of Monroe Scholarship: Lauren Unger

Class of 1987 Scholarship: Victoria Pappalardo, Hannah Vu

Foss B. Terry Scholarship: Ethan Busa

Mulloy Family Scholarship: Trevor Scholz, Sophia McCarthy, Claire Martinsky

Masonic Award: Sonia Garcia

Kindness Matters Scholarship: Tristin Reeder

Hannah Frost earned the Karen Daley Memorial Scholarship.

The Weller Foundation – Vincent A. Voccia Vocational Award: Caleb Nealon

The Weller Foundation – Eleanor F. Moore Business Award: Nicholas Caggiano

The Weller Foundation – Senior Science Award: Kevin Giordano

Science National Honors Society Scholarship: Roan Riordan

The Weller Foundation – Paul W. Broggi Communications Award: Brandon Francisco

Janet Halpin Business Scholarship: Julian Zeppetello

The Marie Whiting Frank Memorial Mathematics Scholarship: Michael Edgar

Principal’s Scholarship Award: Amber Videira

Monroe Lions Club Scholarships: Andrew Babson, Laurie Salustri

Newtown Savings Bank Foundation Scholarship: Almaas Ghafoor

Andrew Babson earned the Monroe Lions Club Scholarship.

Kenneth Stanley Heitzke Memorial Scholarship: Tyler Cummings

Robert & Margaret Tranzillo Scholarship: Kayla Andreo

Michael & Mary Mulroy Memorial Scholarship: Mia Dellapiano

Marlene Sagar Rappaport Memorial Scholarship: Phoebe Owen

Barbara Young Memorial Scholarship: Sonia Garcia

Monroe Scholarship Fund Scholarships: Kathryn Andronowitz, Nina Capozziello, Kathryn Gallant, Melanie Antony, Lily Cushing, Sophia McCarthy

Edith Wheeler Memorial Scholarships: Nicholas Caggiano, Kevin Giordano, Jacob Moreno, Suja Srinivasan, Julia Wadolkowski, Jane Ding, Keara Kirberger, Roan Riordan, Lauren Unger, Jackson Zambarano

Academic Leader Class of 2022

Co-Valedictorians: Jane Ding, Jackson Zambarano

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.