Masuk swimmers and divers perform well in loss to Barlow

Masuk swimmer Melody Sicherman finishes the breaststroke.

The Masuk High girls’ swimming and diving team had several strong performances in a 94-84 loss to Joel Barlow on Oct. 12. Results are as follows:

200 Medley Relay

2nd place Helmke, K.Kirberger, Shaik, Pallas with a time of 2:13.25

4th place Valle, Sicherman, Eaton, Bajorinas with a time of 2:34.76

5th place Gloria, Tran, Rodrigues, Barkana with a time of 2:54.33

200 Free

3rd place A.Kirberger with a seasonal best time of 2:26.06

4th place Hull with a time of 2:40.98

6th place Antony, swimming for the first time this season with a time of 3:14.58

200 IM

3rd place Shaik with a time of 2:48.53

4th place Eaton with a seasonal best time of 2:55.89

5th place K.Kirberger with a time of 3:02.90

50 free

1st place Helmke with a time of 26.10

5th place Bajorinas with a seasonal best time of 32.32

6th place Carly Jordan with a time of 35.87 (diver who swam the 50 for the first time)

Sicherman swam for the first time this season with a time of 34

Barkana swam a 37.47

Rodrigues swam a personal best time of 37.96

Gifford swam a personal best time of 43.34

Gera swam a 46.03

Diving

Carrie Wittenauer dove 185.95 points with her best dive being her last dive – 401B Inward Dive Pike receiving a 7, 7, and 7

Carly Jordan dove 176.60 points with her best dive being her last dive – 401B Inward Dive Pike receiving a 7.7, 7.5, and 8

100 Fly

2nd place Helmke, swimming for the first time this season, with a time of 1:08.77

4th place Shaik with a time of 1:17.60

5th place Eaton with a personal best time of 1:19.33

100 Free

2nd place Pallas with a time of 1:10.38

4th place Hull, swimming for the first time this season, with a time of 1:11.53

5th place Bajorinas with a time of 1:14.02

Tran had a personal best time of 1:16.13

Barkana had a personal best time of 1:23.02

Antony swam a 1:27.55

500 Free

3rd place A.Kirberger with a time of 6:47.50

4th place Sicherman, swimming for the first time this season, with a time of 8:13.17

5th place Gloria with a seasonal best time of 8:41.00

200 Free Relay

2nd place Hull, Tran, A.Kirberger, K.Kirberger with a time of 2:12.55

4th place divers: Siobhan Riordan, Carrier Wittenauer, Carly Jordan, and Sicherman with a time of 2:36.15

5th place, lane 2 disqualified

100 Backstroke

2nd place Pallas with a time of 1:24.93

5th place Valle, swimming for the first time this season, with a time of 1:38.95

6th place Gloria with a time of 1:47.35

100 Breaststroke

1st place K.Kirberger with a time of 1:31.81

3rd place Tran with a seasonal best time of 1:39.28

4th place Sicherman with a time of 1:40.51

400 Free Relay

2nd place Shaik, A.Kirberger, Pallas, Helmke with a time of 4:30.21

3rd place Hull, Eaton, Valle, Bajorinas with a time of 5:04.24

5th place Antony, Rodrigues, Barkana, Gloria

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Latest from Blog

Did you hear … ?

MONROE, CT — First Selectman Terry Rooney honored Edward Medaris with a certificate of commendation at…

The Monroe Sun covers all of the news of Monroe, CT

Follow Us

© Copyright 2023, The Monroe Sun LLC