Masuk swim team gears up for SWC meet following win over New Fairfield

Print More

Brendan Kirberger competes for Masuk in a meet against Newtown earlier this season.

MONROE, CT — The Masuk High boys swim team followed up a 96-80 loss to visiting Brookfield on Feb. 15 with an 88-68 road win over New Fairfield to end the regular season, on Feb. 22. 

The Panthers recorded numerous best times and added to their postseason qualification list as the South-West Conference championships fast approach.

“Brookfield was a hard meet to lose, because we could have won or tied it,” Masuk Coach Emily DeMace said. “We could out-swim them but unfortunately they beat us out on the small details that added up to a win in the end. They had really good turns and finishes. We still had some really fast, best times which is always a win for us in our book.”

Best times vs Brookfield (22): 

Riordan 200 free

Maia 200 free

Hall 200 IM

Youngcourt 50 free

Pierson 50 free

Carvajal 50 free

Sawyer 50 free

Gabriel 50 free

Riordan 100 fly

Micu 100 free

Maia 100 free

Smith 100 free

Pierson 100 free

Clark 500 free

Ofori-Nkansah 500 free

McHugh 100 back

Hall 100 back

Carvajal 100 back

Youngcourt 100 breast

Urkawich 100 breast

Cross 100 breast

Cammarano 100 breast

The New Fairfield meet

Against New Fairfield, on “2sday,” 2/22/22, the Panthers did not have their best performance, DeMace said, but also avoided finishing second to close out the slate at 5-5 overall and 5-4 in SWC action.

The 200 yard medley relay team of Keller Hall, Owen Smith, Riley Sheppard and Kenny Clark was first in 1:51.96, edging out New Fairfield’s relay which finished in 1:52.16.

In the 200 individual medley race, Roan Riordan won in 2:23.38, just better than New Fairfield’s 2:23.92 result.

Clark was tops in the 50 free in 24.13, just beating his toughest New Fairfield competition (24.18).

Masuk had a close one-two finish in the 100 butterfly event as Sheppard won in 1:01.64 and Riordan came in next with a time of 1:02.72.

In the 100 free, Sam McHugh earned the victory with a time of 55.39.

Hall was the top finisher in the 500 free, making his final touch in 5:35.68.

The 200 free relay of Ryan Youngcourt, Ryan Kanjo, Tomas Mici and Alex Malecki was first in 1:49.96.

Masuk had the team win in hand and exhibitioned the final few events. McHugh recored the best 100 backstroke time with a 1:02.44. The 400 relay of Sheppard, Brendan Kirberger, McHugh and Riordan clocked in with the fastest time of 3:44.96.

Best times vs New Fairfield (11):

Maia 200 free

Riordan 200 free

Carvajal 200 IM

Smith 50 free

Dowling 50 free

Kirberger 100 fly

Maia 100 free

Hall 500 free

Pierson 500 free

Clark 100 back

Malecki 100 breast

A majority of the team has earned SWC/state championship qualifying times. “And also a very high potential to make State cuts at SWCs on March 4,” said DeMace, whose program will host the conference championships on the first Friday of March, starting at 5 p.m.

The following have qualified for SWCs individually: 

Sean Cammarano – 50 free and 100 breast

Nick Carvajal – 50 free, 100 free and 100 back

Kenny Clark – 200 free, 50 free, 100 free, 500 free, and 100 back

Jack Cross – 50 free and 100 breast

Gavin Gabriel – 50 free

Jon Ganino – 50 free and 100 free

Keller Hall – 200 IM, 100 fly, 100 free, 500 free, 100 back

Ryan Kanjo – 50 free and 100 free

Brendan Kirberger, 200 free, 200 IM, 50 free, 100 fly, 100 free, 500 free, and 100 breast

Enzo Maia – 200 free, 50 free and 100 free

Alex Malecki – 200 free, 200 IM, 50 free, 100 fly, 100 free, 500 free, 100 breast

Sam McHugh – 50 free, 100 fly, 100 free and 100 back

Tomas Micu – 200 IM, 50 free, 100 free, 100 back

Joshua Ofori-Nkansah – 50 free

Trent Pierson – 50 free and 100 free

Michael Reilly – 50 free

Roan Riordan – 200 free, 200 IM, 50 free, 100 fly, 100 free and 100 back

Luke Sawyer – 50 free and 100 free

Riley Sheppard – 200 free, 200 IM, 50 free, 100 fly, 100 free and 100 breast

Owen Smith – 50 free, 100 free, 100 back and 100 breast

Jacob Urkawich – 50 free, 100 free and 100 breast

Ryan Youngcourt – 200 IM, 50 free and 100 breast

The following have automatically already qualified for States:

Kenny Clark – 200 free, 50 free, 100 free, 500 free, and 100 back

Keller Hall – 100 back

Brendan Kirberger – 200 free, 200 IM, 50 free, 100 free, 500 free and 100 breast

Sam McHugh – 100 fly and 100 back

Roan Riordan – 200 free, 100 fly, 100 back

Riley Sheppard – 200 free and 100 fly

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.