Masuk swimmers and divers perform well in loss to Barlow

Print More

Masuk swimmer Melody Sicherman finishes the breaststroke.

The Masuk High girls’ swimming and diving team had several strong performances in a 94-84 loss to Joel Barlow on Oct. 12. Results are as follows:

200 Medley Relay

2nd place Helmke, K.Kirberger, Shaik, Pallas with a time of 2:13.25

4th place Valle, Sicherman, Eaton, Bajorinas with a time of 2:34.76

5th place Gloria, Tran, Rodrigues, Barkana with a time of 2:54.33

200 Free

3rd place A.Kirberger with a seasonal best time of 2:26.06

4th place Hull with a time of 2:40.98

6th place Antony, swimming for the first time this season with a time of 3:14.58

200 IM

3rd place Shaik with a time of 2:48.53

4th place Eaton with a seasonal best time of 2:55.89

5th place K.Kirberger with a time of 3:02.90

50 free

1st place Helmke with a time of 26.10

5th place Bajorinas with a seasonal best time of 32.32

6th place Carly Jordan with a time of 35.87 (diver who swam the 50 for the first time)

Sicherman swam for the first time this season with a time of 34

Barkana swam a 37.47

Rodrigues swam a personal best time of 37.96

Gifford swam a personal best time of 43.34

Gera swam a 46.03

Diving

Carrie Wittenauer dove 185.95 points with her best dive being her last dive – 401B Inward Dive Pike receiving a 7, 7, and 7

Carly Jordan dove 176.60 points with her best dive being her last dive – 401B Inward Dive Pike receiving a 7.7, 7.5, and 8

100 Fly

2nd place Helmke, swimming for the first time this season, with a time of 1:08.77

4th place Shaik with a time of 1:17.60

5th place Eaton with a personal best time of 1:19.33

100 Free

2nd place Pallas with a time of 1:10.38

4th place Hull, swimming for the first time this season, with a time of 1:11.53

5th place Bajorinas with a time of 1:14.02

Tran had a personal best time of 1:16.13

Barkana had a personal best time of 1:23.02

Antony swam a 1:27.55

500 Free

3rd place A.Kirberger with a time of 6:47.50

4th place Sicherman, swimming for the first time this season, with a time of 8:13.17

5th place Gloria with a seasonal best time of 8:41.00

200 Free Relay

2nd place Hull, Tran, A.Kirberger, K.Kirberger with a time of 2:12.55

4th place divers: Siobhan Riordan, Carrier Wittenauer, Carly Jordan, and Sicherman with a time of 2:36.15

5th place, lane 2 disqualified

100 Backstroke

2nd place Pallas with a time of 1:24.93

5th place Valle, swimming for the first time this season, with a time of 1:38.95

6th place Gloria with a time of 1:47.35

100 Breaststroke

1st place K.Kirberger with a time of 1:31.81

3rd place Tran with a seasonal best time of 1:39.28

4th place Sicherman with a time of 1:40.51

400 Free Relay

2nd place Shaik, A.Kirberger, Pallas, Helmke with a time of 4:30.21

3rd place Hull, Eaton, Valle, Bajorinas with a time of 5:04.24

5th place Antony, Rodrigues, Barkana, Gloria

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *